GDPR Privacy Statement for engagements with individuals and sole traders.

Personal Data Privacy Statement

This statement refers to the personal data you provide to us in the course of the engagement. We will process your personal data for the purpose of providing our services to you as agreed for the engagement, because this processing is necessary for us to fulfill our obligations under our contract with you. If you have given us consent, we may also use your contact information to market our services to you in the future.

Whelan Dowling & Associates are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which will come into force on the 25th May 2018. From that date, the GDPR, together with applicable Irish requirements {Data Protection Act 2018], will amend existing data protection law and place enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information.

Our contact details are:

  • Contact: Jason Dowling
  • Address: Unit 1+4, Block 1, Northwood Court, Santry, Dublin 9.
  • Phone:   01 677 1411
  • Email: info@wda.ie

Retention: We will retain your personal data for seven years because we have a legal responsibility to retain it for this period arising from this engagement. Following this, we will destroy the data unless we have a separate obligation to retain the data for a further period.

Change of purpose: You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Sharing: The data will not be shared with any third party, except where we have a legal or professional duty to do so (Revenue/ HMRC/ CRO/ Central Bank), or where we engage a third party to store data on our behalf within the European Economic Area (ie. a cloud computing provider). We will put in place and maintain adequate physical, procedural and electronic safeguards to maintain the integrity and confidentiality of the data stored by us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that safeguards of an adequate standard are put in place by any third party engaged by us to store this data.

Data Subject Rights: In accordance with GDPR, you have a right to access any personal data that we hold concerning you. You have a right to ask that your data to be rectified where it is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date. In certain circumstances you have the right to erasure of your personal data, to restrict the processing of your data, to object to the processing of your data, and to portability of your data. In view of our legal responsibility to retain the data as part of this engagement, we cannot comply with most requests that the data should be erased or transferred before the end of our retention period, or that we should cease processing the data in accordance with the terms of our engagement.

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

Data Access: If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact Data Protection Officer in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Complaints (ROI)

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information. Please send your data protection queries to us at dataprotection@wda.ie.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are as follows: